My DIY Center | Icon | DIY



Shop

Project Guides

Garage Sale

Ask The Expert

Account

Support

Air Quality

Bath

Kits

Encapsulation

Foundation

Kitchen

Mold, Cleaning, & Safety

Waterproofing

My DIY Center’s

POLICY & DISCLAIMER

 

Home » Policy and Disclaimer

Terms Of Service, Store Policies, & Privacy Policy

Last Updated, June 8, 2021

This Privacy Policy applies to the information we receive through the operation of our websites, social media, blog, promotional alerts, mobile apps, and email communications. In this policy, you can expect to learn about the information we may ask for you to provide to us and information that we may receive from third parties. My DIY Center and Greenbaum Stiers Strategic Marketing Group (hereafter “Owners,” “we,” “us,” “our”) have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

Personal Information

“Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. The Owners may collect Personal Information, including:

  • Your Name
  • Postal address (including billing and shipping addresses)
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Any Payment information
  • Social media account ID
  • Information We Collect 

The Personal Information gathered by the Owners falls into two categories:

  • Visitors voluntarily supply information to our websites through optional registrations.
  • Tracking information gathered as visitors navigate through our sites.

The information that you share with us allows us to provide you with a positive shopping experience by making it easier for you to find the products you need and want. We collect information from you when you provide it to us when you interact with us online, download our mobile app, opt-in to receive marketing communications from us, participate in a survey, sweepstakes, or one of our customer loyalty or discount programs. We collect this information in a variety of ways, including from web forms and technologies like cookies. We may combine the information we collect from you with information obtained offline and from other sources to improve its overall accuracy and tailor our interactions with you.

If you connect your social media account to our sites, you will share certain Personal Information from your social media account with us, for example, your name, email address, photo, list of social media contacts, and any other information that may be or you make accessible to us when you connect your social media account to our account.

Also, we need to collect Personal Information to provide the requested services to you. If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide the services. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the services, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Information

To make use of certain features on our websites (such as help forums, coupon pages, shopping malls, and other interactive forums), visitors need to register and provide certain information as part of the registration process.  The information you supply will help us offer you more personalized features, tailor our site to your interests, and make them more useful to you. Our service providers and we use Personal Information for purposes such as:

  • Provide third parties the functionality of our sites and fulfilling your requests.
  • To provide the functionality to you, such as arranging access to your registered account.
  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests.
  • To complete your transactions, verify your information, and provide you with related customer service.
  • To send administrative information to you, such as changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To send you marketing-related emails, with information about our services, new products, and other news about our company.
  • To facilitate the social sharing functionality that you choose to use.
  • Analyzing Personal Information for business reporting and providing personalized services.
  • To analyze or predict our users’ preferences in order to prepare trend reports on how our digital content is used, so we can improve our services.
  • To better understand your interests and preferences so that we can personalize our interactions with you and provide you with information and/or offers tailored to your interests.
  • To better understand your preferences so that we can deliver content that we believe will be relevant and interesting to you.

We may offer you the opportunity to participate in sweepstakes, contests, or other promotions. 

Accomplishing our business purposes, such as improving our services’ efficiency, for fraud and security monitoring purposes, developing new products and services, enhancing, improving, maintaining, or modifying our current products and services, and determining our promotional campaigns’ effectiveness.

 We may disclose your information to third parties under the following circumstances:  

  • with service providers or suppliers that help with our business operations or joint products; 
  • with third parties that you may be interested in hearing from or about; and 
  • when necessary to protect the safety, property, or other rights of ours, our customers, or when otherwise required by law.

Supplying Personal Information is entirely voluntary.  But if you do not supply the information we need, we may be unable to provide you with certain services we make available to other visitors to our sites.  Of course, even if you want to remain completely anonymous, you are still free to take advantage of the wealth of content available on our sites without registration.

Other Information

“Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual. The services collect Other Information such as:

Browser and device information

Information collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies;

Demographic information and other information provided by you that does not reveal your specific identity; and 

Information that has been aggregated in a manner such that it no longer reveals your specific identity.

Other Information We Collect

Information Collected Automatically. Owners and their service providers may use technology to automatically collect information when you visit our sites, view our emails, or interact with us on Social Media. The information collected may include Internet Protocol (IP) address, the type of mobile device you use, your device operating system and browser type, a unique device identifier, the address of referring websites, the path you take through our sites, and other information about your session on our sites and Social Media pages. This information may be collected from you utilizing cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), local shared objects, and other technologies. Cookies allow us to recognize you as you when you use our service or visit our sites. A cookie is a small text file that a website or email may save to your browser and store on your hard drive. Local shared objects (“LSOs”) are also known as flash cookies. Cookies allow us to provide you relevant information as you use or return to our sites. Some of this information may be linked to you personally. However, the information stored in a cookie cannot be used to personally identify you unless combined with information that you have provided in connection with a registration or purchase or when choosing to sign up for promotional emails or contests. Pixel tags let us know if a website page was visited, an email was opened, or if ad banners on our websites, emails, and other sites were effective. We use the information collected through cookies, LSOs, and pixel tags to provide a continuous and more personalized shopping experience for you, ensure that our sites and services work correctly, prevent fraud, support our customer marketing initiatives, and provide us with analytics that helps us enhance our services, and determine your imprecise location (i.e., a location derived from an IP address) when you open an email to serve you a relevant ad within that email. These third parties may receive anonymous information about your browsing and buying activity on our sites. If you do not want your information used by these third parties, you can change the settings of your browser to reject cookies. See “Your Choices” below for more information. 

Other Information We Obtain

We may receive information about you from other sources and third parties. For instance, we obtain information from service providers to enhance our existing customer information, such as improving the accuracy of the information we have about our customers. The information may include demographics (such as the number of household members, age, and gender), segment data, and purchase preference information from public databases, social media platforms, data append services, and others. We use this information to help us correct or supplement our records, improve the quality or personalization of our service to you, and prevent or detect fraud.

Uses and Disclosures of Other Information

We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.  If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, we may use and disclose it for the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information as detailed in this Privacy Policy.  In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information.  If we do, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

Products and Services Offered by Other Businesses

We will sometimes allow other businesses to make products or services available to our customers. When you purchase products or services from these other businesses, we share your information with these businesses so that they can fulfill your purchase. When the use of your information is governed by their privacy policy, we will provide you with product or program materials that provide you with a link to their privacy policy. 

Business Transfers

We may share information with our subsidiaries and affiliates for internal business purposes. We may also disclose or transfer all information collected in the event of a proposed or actual sale (including as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings), financing, merger, or any other change in control or ownership of the Owner or any of our assets or divisions. 

Legal and Safety Obligations

We may share your information: (i) in response to a subpoena or other legal process or if in our good faith opinion such disclosure is required or permitted by law; (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; (iii) to protect or defend Owners or enforce other policies applicable to the service, such as our User Agreement; (iv) to prevent or prosecute fraud or other crimes that occur in our stores or the sites; or (v) to protect the personal safety or rights of an individual. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we may also use video captured in-store, IP addresses, mobile device identifiers, or any other information we collect to identify users and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you. 

This site may contain links to other sites. The Owners are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

Your Choices 

We use an opt-out standard for email or for other communications, such as postal mail. Opt-out means we may contact you but will stop upon your request. You may choose to: 

  • Stop receiving marketing or promotional emails, voice and/or text alerts;
  • Update and correct your Personal Information;
  • Address any matters specific to California or Nevada Residents; and 
  • Cancel your account. 

You may request that we do these things or contact us with questions by: 

  • Accessing your online account and updating your information;
  • Following instructions in the email, direct mail, or text communication you received from us;
  • Contacting one of our customer representatives at [email protected]

Even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications, we may still contact you with questions or information regarding your order (such as regarding order status, shipment, or refunds) or to respond to your customer service requests. 

Electronic Communications.

When you subscribe to alerts, text us, or send emails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on this site or through the other services. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

You may control the automatic collection of information by: 

Disabling Cookies

Most web browsers allow you to exercise control over cookie files on your computer by erasing them, blocking them, or notifying you when such a file is stored. However, if you disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of certain features of our site. You may also change the settings of your browser to reject cookies. Each browser is different, so check your browser’s “Help” menu to learn how to update your cookie preferences. 

Blocking LSOs

If you do not want LSOs stored on your computer, you can adjust your Flash Player’s settings to block LSO storage using the tools contained in the website storage settings panel. For help with managing LSOs, please see Adobe’s help page. Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of LSOs may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with the services or our online content. 

Managing Interest-Based Advertising Preferences

We personalize your experience on our sites and mobile services by showing you advertisements that are tailored to your interests. To help us do this, we belong to ad networks that may use your browsing history across participating websites and mobile services to show you interest-based advertisements. For example, if you browse or shop for electronics with us or on other sites, we may show you ads for electronics as you continue to browse the Internet. Information collected by our ad networks or other third-party service providers across multiple websites that you visit may enable the ad network to predict your preferences and show you ads that are most likely to be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive online behavioral advertising from us on other websites, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page. You may also visit the Digital Advertising Alliance Consumer Choices Page to learn about online behavioral advertising and how to opt out from online behavioral ads served by some or all participating companies. These opt-out mechanisms rely on cookies to remember your choices with respect to ad-serving on websites. If you delete your cookies, use another computer or device, or change browsers, you will need to repeat this process. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties opt-out options or programs or their statements’ accuracy regarding their programs. 

We may serve ads on or through third-party services, such as Google and Facebook, that are targeted to reach people (or similar people) that have visited our service or that are also identified in one or more of our databases (“Matched Ads”). This is done by us uploading certain of our data to the third-party service, such as through Google Customer Match, and the third-party service matching common factors against our data. To opt out of such advertising, please contact the applicable third-party service. We are not responsible for such third-party service’s failure to comply with your opt-out instructions. 

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. We also use Adobe and Google analytics to monitor performance and to better understand how our customers navigate the sites. These services use cookies to track customer behavior online. You can opt-out of Adobe Analytics, and you can opt-out of tracking by Google Analytics. 

Other Important Information 

Security. We maintain reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality of Personal Information. While we work very hard to protect your privacy, no method of security is 100% effective. We make no warranties, express implied, or otherwise, as to the ultimate effectiveness of its reasonable and appropriate safeguards. We further disclaim, to the fullest extent of the law, any liability for any unauthorized access to, disclosure, or damage to, interception of, theft, or loss of any data communications and/or Personal Information. By using the services, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks. 

Information from Children

The services are not geared towards children, and we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of thirteen without parental consent. Please contact us if you believe your child may have provided us with information and you would like us to work to delete the information. 

Third-Party Websites

There may be hyperlinks contained in the services, including this policy, to other websites or locations that are operated and controlled by third parties (“Third-Party Websites”). These Third-Party Websites may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other technology to independently collect information about you. In addition, these Third-Party Websites may solicit information from you. We make no representations regarding the policies or business practices of such Third-Party Websites and encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your information. 

Public Forums

This site may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users.  Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.  Any information you include in a message you post to any chatroom, forum, or other public posting area is available to anyone with Internet access.  If you do not want people to know your email address, for example, do not include it in any message you post publicly.

California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to know, delete and opt-out, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing Personal Information to provide notices and means to exercise rights.

Notice of Collection

In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information enumerated in the CCPA:

  • Identifiers, including name, postal address, email address, and online identifiers (such as IP address).
  • Customer records, including phone number, billing address, and credit or debit card information.
  • Commercial or transaction information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered.
  • Internet activity, including browsing history and interactions with a website, email, application, or advertisement.

Geolocation data

Inferences are drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences.

We do not generally sell information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. We disclose the following categories of personal data for commercial purposes:

  • Identifiers.
  • Customer records.
  • Commercial or transaction information.
  • Internet activity.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Inferences are drawn. 

Right to Know and Delete

You have the right to know certain details about our data practices in the past 12 months. In particular, you may request the following from us:

  • The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
  • The categories of Personal Information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information; and
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.
  • In addition, you have the right to delete the Personal Information we have collected from you.

To exercise any of these rights, contact us, and submit a request. Please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request in the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within ten days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete it. See “Your Choices” above for more information.  

Right to Opt-Out

To the extent Owner sells your Personal Information as the term “sell” is defined under the CCPA, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information by us to third parties at any time. You may submit a request to opt out by contacting us. See “Your Choices” above for more information.  

Authorized Agent

You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to verify your identity directly. 

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us to exercise any of your rights.

Financial Incentives

The CCPA allows businesses to offer consumers financial incentives for sharing Personal Information. For example, a business can offer a reward program or provide other benefits or offerings to consumers as compensation for Personal Information. Where we offer these programs, your participation is optional. If you choose to participate, your participation will be subject to any applicable terms.

Shine the Light

Customers who are residents of California may request (i) a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed by us to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for those third parties own direct marketing purposes; and (ii) a list of the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such information. To exercise a request, please write us at the email or postal address set out above and specify that you are making a “California Shine the Light Request.” We may require additional information from you to allow us to verify your identity and are only required to respond to requests once during any calendar year.

Minors

If you are a California resident under 18 years old and registered to use the Products, you can ask us to remove any content or information you have posted on the Products. To make a request, simply contact us with the subject “California Under 18 Content Removal Request” in the subject line and tell us what you want to be removed. See “Your Choices” above for more information.  We will make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view, although we cannot ensure the complete or comprehensive removal of the content and may retain the content as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Nevada Residents

Nevada law (NRS 603A.340) requires each business to establish a designated request address where Nevada consumers may submit requests directing the business not to sell certain kinds of Personal Information that the business has collected or will collect about the consumer. A sale under Nevada law is the exchange of Personal Information for monetary consideration by the business to a third party for the third party to license or sell Personal Information to other third parties. If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to submit a request relating to Nevada law’s compliance, please contact us. See “Your Choices” above for more information.

 

Web Site Terms and Conditions of Use

1. Terms

By accessing this website, you are agreeing to be bound by these website Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws, and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on My DIY Center, LLC’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license, you may not:

  1. modify or copy the materials;
  2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on My DIY Center, LLC’s website;
  4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by My DIY Center, LLC at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession, whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on My DIY Center, LLC’s website are provided “as is.” My DIY Center, LLC makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, My DIY Center, LLC does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall My DIY Center, LLC or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on My DIY Center, LLC’s Internet site, even if My DIY Center, LLC or a My DIY Center, LLC authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

My DIY Center LLC has tried to display images and colors of all products accurately. Your computer monitor or device may impact the accuracy of the colors you see.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on My DIY Center, LLC’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. My DIY Center, LLC does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete, or current. My DIY Center, LLC may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. My DIY Center, LLC does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

My DIY Center, LLC has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by My DIY Center, LLC of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

My DIY Center, LLC may revise these terms of use for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

Any claim relating to My DIY Center, LLC’s website shall be governed by the laws of the State of Ohio without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.

Store Policies

We do business online only. We do not have a storefront. The following Policies should help you understand what to expect from us and how to contact us. Store Policies are subject to change without notice.

Our Customer Service phone number is: 844-643-5711

For questions on projects or products, email us at: [email protected]

Our email address is: [email protected]

Our Customer Service department is open Monday – Friday, 8:30 am to 5:00 pm (EST).  We observe typical Federal and State (Ohio) holidays.  See Customer Service below for more details.

Payment

Currency Prices displayed on our website are in U.S. dollars.

Types of Payment We accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, and American Express. We do not accept personal or business checks. If you have any questions about payments, please contact Customer Service at 844-643-5711.

Taxes Our purchase processing system calculates and assesses all applicable taxes, including all State Sales Taxes.

Customer Purchases

Purchases Submitted A Customer Purchase is considered “placed” or “submitted” when our system issues a Confirmation of Your Recent Order email to you. A “submitted” order is not a binding agreement. We reserve the right to decline or cancel any or all of a submitted Customer Purchase.

Product Availability on our website is not guaranteed as it may be low in stock or impacted by other transactions. If product is not available by the time your order processes, you will be notified via email. You can verify product availability Monday through Friday, 8:30 am to 5:00 pm (EST) by calling Customer Service at 844-643-5711

Fulfillment Customer Purchases will be processed in the order in which My DIY Center, LLC, receives them.

Customer Purchases will be processed Monday through Friday 8:30 am to 5:00 pm, Eastern Standard Time. In most cases, Customer Purchases received by 2:00 pm (EST) will ship the same day. Purchases received after 2:00 pm will be shipped the following business day.

Backorders If you place an order for an item that is not in stock, your item will be considered a Backorder. Your entire order will be placed on hold and shipped only when the order is complete. If you know an item will be considered a Backorder and you want the rest of your order to ship before that item is available, consider placing two separate orders. Note: In most cases, this will result in higher shipping costs.

Changes to your purchase by You Once submitted you can not change, modify, or cancel an order online. If you need to make a change, please call our Customer Service Department, 844-643-5711, during business hours, as soon as possible and discuss your situation with one of our Representatives. There are limited things the Representative can change, but we will do what we can. Additions to or Changes to submitted orders that result in additional purchases and or shipping costs will require you to place the additional purchase online. Changes to a submitted order will not be accepted via email or voicemail. If you have a concern about your order or you place an additional order and want us to consolidate them into one shipment and one shipping fee, please call Customer Service. We will do what we can.

Our Customer Service phone number is: 844-643-5711

Or email us at: [email protected]

Customer Service is open Monday – Friday, 8:30 am to 5:00 pm (EST).

Changes to your purchase by Us. We will not change your order or make substitutions without contacting you prior to shipment. If, due to product availability or changes in our inventory, the need arises to change your order, we will contact you via email and/or phone.

Shipping Services

Shippers We coordinate the transportation and delivery of your purchase through a third-party shipping company (Shipper). (We are not set up to accommodate product pick up by our customers.)

Our Shipper is subject to change from time to time. Currently, UPS handles most of our deliveries, but we work with multiple Shippers. Some purchases (based on weight and/or dimensions) and some delivery locations require a specialized Shipper. Please call Customer Service after you receive your Order Confirmation if you know your delivery address presents special circumstances.

An email notification will be sent to the Customer’s email address of record. (The email address you entered when becoming a Registered User or that you changed in your Registered User account profile.) An emailed shipping notification will include the name of the Shipper, the date and usually the time they picked up your shipment, the shipment tracking number as supplied to us by Shipper, and either a web address or phone number you can use to track your shipment.

Shipping dates are not a guarantee. Shipper will provide you an expected delivery date that is subject to change. Allow extra time for shipping.

We reserve the right to accept or reject orders in whole or in part being shipped outside the continental United States. Additional fees may apply to international deliveries.

Original Manufacturers Packaging. My DIY Center, LLC will ship all products as the manufacturer packages them. Small, loose, or bulk items may be packed together. Orders will be consolidated and packed for shipment subject to the rules and policies of Shipper.

Damage or Loss. Liability for your Order during shipping and delivery will be transferred to Shipper. Damage to, or loss of, Orders during shipping will be the liability of Shipper, and the remedy will be subject to the policy and procedures of Shipper. If this should happen, please call Customer Service and let us help you.

Free Shipping Terms and Conditions.  Free shipping is economy ground shipping (typically 2-3 business days). The shipping carrier used is at our discretion. Due to shipping carrier regulations, certain items require special packaging or handling, such as liquids, fragile items, and other non-standard products. In this case, the shipping portion of the order is free, but we must charge for the special packaging or handling required. This offer may be modified or withdrawn at any time and is applicable to the Continental United States only. Not valid with any other promotion or coupon code, heavyweight, oversized parcels, or truck deliveries. Restrictions Apply.

Free Shipping available for the continental US only. Free shipping is not available in Alaska or Hawaii.

Returns and Exchanges

Please use [email protected] for questions regarding returns and exchanges.

Fulfillment Errors  Sometimes, human error occurs in pulling together and packing orders.  If we made a mistake, we will fix it.  Please contact our Returns Department at [email protected] to let us know.

Returns  Please contact us at [email protected] to begin the return process. Unopened, unused, and undamaged products in their original quantity may be returned within thirty days (30) of purchase. Shipping is not refundable. Additional shipping charges may occur. Return shipping charges for non-damaged items will be paid 100% by the customer and not by My DIY Center. We charge a 15% restocking fee, which will be deducted from your refund.

Exchanges  Please contact us at [email protected] to begin the exchange process.  Unopened, unused, and undamaged products in their original quantity may be returned for exchange within thirty days of purchase. Shipping is not refundable. Additional shipping charges may occur. There is no restocking fee for exchanges.

Merchandise damaged in shipping See shipping policy for details.  Let us know by email at [email protected] or call Customer Service at 844-643-5711, so we can help you with the process.

Missing Parts or Defects If you purchase a product from us that arrived in the original manufacturer’s packaging and you discover there are parts missing or the product is damaged.  Or, you received a product that is defective due to defects in manufacturing or workmanship.  Contact us at [email protected], or call our Customer Service at 844-643-5711.   Rest assured, the products we offer have been selected because they are high quality and their manufacturers provide us (and therefore you) excellent customer service.

Service beyond your purchase

Product Safety Product safety is one of our top priorities. When applicable, each product page on our website includes a downloadable Product Safety Data Sheet.

Warranties and Guarantees You, the customer, are responsible for the accurate completion and submission of any or all Manufacturer’s product registration and/or warrantee registration information. Each manufacturer has their own process of collecting warrantee, and registration information and detail will be found in the product’s instructions packet that comes with their product.

All products sold by My DIY Center, LLC are subject to their manufacturer’s warranties or guarantees. Please contact our Customer Service Department for information on how to contact our manufactures warrantee department.

Recalls or Product Safety Warnings In the event that we receive notice from any of our product manufacturers or distributors of a product recall or warning about Product Safety, we will post their notice on our website.

In the case of a recall, we will attempt to email a notice to Customers who purchased that model of product through My DIY Center, LLC using your email address in our system.

Product recalls and Product Safety notices and their remedies, if any, are a transaction between the manufacturer and you, the Customer. We assume no liability through our attempt to help communicate the message to you.

Customer Service

Our Customer Service email address is: [email protected]

Our Customer Service phone number is: 844-643-5711

(If you leave a voicemail after hours, please also send us an email including your phone number in case we have difficulty understanding your call-back phone number.)

Our Customer Service Department is open Monday through Friday, 8:30 am to 5:00 pm (EST).  We observe typical Federal and State (Ohio) holidays.

Emails and Voicemails received during off-hours and holidays will be handled by our staff in the order in which they were received at the beginning of each business day.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of Personal Information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

Personal and Browser Information

Personal Information is defined as information you provide to us when you enter into our system to become a registered user, request information, contact us, make a purchase, access your account, check on an order status, etc., or you provide to us over the phone or provide to us in email format. Before or at the time of collecting Personal Information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

We will collect and use Personal Information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

We will only retain Personal Information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

We will collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data you provide to us should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

We will protect Personal Information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information.

The privacy of your browser information is important to us too. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose, and make use of browser and other Internet-related information. The following outlines our browser privacy policy.

Our site will collect information from your browser in a number of ways and use it to make your visit to MyDIYCenter.com more customized and helpful to you.

Collecting your information makes our site easier for you to navigate. It reduces the need for you to enter your information more than once. It allows our site to create content relevant to you. And, it allows us to provide a better shopping experience for you.

We use Cookies Cookies are the link between us. They enable your visit to be continued on your next visit. It is a small identifier your computer collects from our site that enables important functions of our site to recognize you and operate for you. Thinks like, Suggested Other Products, How To suggestions, our Shopping Cart, your Wish List, and many more. If you have your browser settings not to allow cookies, or you delete our cookie, you may have difficulty getting full access and use of our site.

We use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how users use our site so we can design and evaluate changes. Google Analytics uses “cookies” to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of this website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We do not use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. Nor do we share it with any third party. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We use Beacons and other common web technologies.   Like most shopping and or social websites, we use commonly used Internet technologies to help us understand how our webpages are viewed and to improve our website. These technologies also help us to manage Suggested Items and What Other Shoppers Viewed areas of our website during your visits to improve your shopping experience.

Registered Users. We collect the information you provide to us when you become a Registered User. In order to download certain guides or to make a purchase, you may be required to become a Registered User. This information will include a login name, password, and your email address. Additional demographic and My DIY Center experience information may be collected from you.

During the purchase process, you will provide specific Personal Information, including, but not be limited to, Your Name, Billing Address, Shipping Address, Phone Number, Email Address, and Credit Card information.

During purchase, we will also collect your purchase history and any additional credit or debit card information needed to complete your purchase.

We use SSL. SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) software encrypts information keeping your information safe. When the SSL is in use, a padlock symbol will appear on your browser.

As a Registered User, your credit or debit card information will only be transmitted between you and our site and our site and the appropriate financial institutions to complete your payment for that transaction. For your protection, your information will always be protected by SSL during transmission.

We use E-Mail. Our system will email you a registration confirmation when you become a Registered User. Our system will email you an Order Confirmation and a Shipping Confirmation when you place an order and when your order ships. We may also use email to contact you at various times. Please check your Spam after you register to make sure our emails reach your inbox.

As a Registered User, emails and account pages on our site will only show the last four (4) digits of your credit card or debit card information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of your Personal Information is protected and maintained.